SXSW doubles SouthBites food programming for 2015

View Caption Hide Caption
SouthbitesPic

Austin chefs Rene Ortiz, Paul Qui and Ned Elliott at last year’s South by Southwest Interactive. Photo from SXSW.

Now, we’re talking.

When South by Southwest Interactive announced its SouthBites food programming line-up last fall, there were 13 pretty decent panels with a call for more submissions.

Today, the festival released another round of programming that doubles the food content in some really interesting ways, including sessions with Bon Appetit’s Adam Rapaport, who will talk about food festivals, and a handful of Austin food artisans, who will be talking with Edible Austin publisher Marla Camp about taking their hyper-local brands global.

Houston Chronicle restaurant critic Alison Cook will join Jonathan Gold from the LA Times to talk about the changing world of restaurant criticism, and I’m really looking forward to a new session featuring Sean Brock of Husk in Charleston about how food influences urban planning.

UPDATE: Several food podcasters will be recording shows at the conference this year. They are: Food is the New Rock, with Zach Brooks of MidtownLunch.com, Good Food  with Evan Kleiman of KCRW  and Sporkful with Dan Pashman of NY Public Radio. (I’ve also updated the most current SouthBites programming list below, which now includes “Modernist Cuisine” author Nathan Myhrvold, who for all his groundbreaking work has never participated in the event.)

The SouthBites part of the interactive festival will take place from Saturday, March 14 through Monday, March 16, at the Driskill Hotel and the Austin Convention Center. You can find out more at sxsw.com/interactive/conference/southbites.

Here are all of the food panels scheduled for the conference so far:

The Future Role of Tech in Dining and Food – David Chang (Momofuku), Matt Buchanan (The Awl)

72 Ways Food Can Change the World – Amanda Kludt (Eater, Vox Media), Jessamyn Rodriguez (Hot Bread Kitchen)

American Food 2.0: United to Feed the Planet – Jeffrey Dunn (Bolthouse Farms), Kaitlin Yarnall (National Geographic Society), Linda Boff (General Electric), Mitchell Davis (Friends of the USA Pavilion)

Building A Better Breakfast – Andrew Zimmern (Travel Channel), Jane Black (Janeblack.net), Josh Tetrick (Hampton Creek), Samir Kaul (Khosla Ventures)

Can Common Food Goals Find Common Ground? – Cathleen Enright (Council for Biotechnology Information)

Changing the World Through Food: A Love Story – Eileen Chiarello (Barnraiser), Michael Chiarello (Bottega Restaurant)

Chef, Reviewer, Guest: Who’s Got the Power Today? – Chris Stang (The Infatuation), John A. Hall (Post Office Pies), Kerry Diamond (Yahoo Food)

Cracking Cuisine: Breaking a Few Rules (and Eggs) – Kerry Diamond (Yahoo Food), Nathan Myhrvold (Modernist Cuisine)

Creating a New Accelerator for Culinary Business – Blake Yeager (Techstars), Celina Pena (Liftfund), Jody Newman (The Friendly Spot), Ryan Salts (Cafe Commerce)

Culinary Crossroads: Technique vs. Technology – Andy Krueger (Tastemade), Chris Muscarella (Kitchensurfing), Molly Siegler (Whole Foods), Raphael Brion

Food Criticism in the Digital Age – Alison Cook (The Houston Chronicle), Evan Kleiman (KCRW Good Food), Jonathan Gold (Los Angeles Times)

Fork in Hand, Nostalgia at Heart: Food & Heritage – Amy Kritzer (What Jew Wanna Eat), Annette Priest (Revel Insight), Kay Marley-Dilworth (ATXFoodnews), Sahar Arafat-Ray (Tart Queens Kitchen)

Franchise: A Food Truck Evolution – Dave Danhi (The Grilled Cheese Truck), Eric Silverstein (The Peached Tortilla), Natasha Case (Coolhaus), Ross Resnick (Roaming Hunger)

Grocery Wars: The Future of Buying Food – Addie Broyles (Austin American-Statesman), Phil Lempert (Supermarket Guru)

How Chef Watson Changed the Way We Prepare Food – Dawn Perry (Bon Appetit), Florian Pinel (IBM), Jacquelyn Martino (IBM), James Briscione (Institute of Culinary Education)

How Food and Drink Drive Urban Planning Today – Matthew Goodrich (AvroKo), Richard Martin (Food Republic), Sean Brock (Husk Restaurant), Tyler Niess (Crescent Communities)

How Tech Lit The Flame For Celebrity Chef Culture – Aaron Franklin (Franklin Barbeque), Andrew Knowlton (Bon Appetit), Keela Robison (Urban Spoon), Monica Pope (Sparrow Bar & Cookshop)

Made in Brookyln: A Craft Foods Revolution – Forbes Fisher (Steve’s Ice Cream), Nicki Briggs (ARTISAN+MAIN), Shamus Jones (Brooklyn Brine)

Making the Museum of Food and Drink – Dave Arnold (MOFAD), Eliza Barclay (NPR Science Desk), Emma Boast (MOFAD), Peter Kim (MOFAD)

Mega Bites: Mining Food Data For Insights – Danielle Gould (Food+Tech Connect), Dave Feller (Yummly), Gautam Gupta (NatureBox), Justin Massa (Food Genius)

Next Wave Coffee: Technology and the Way We Drink – Cameron Hughes (Invergo Coffee), Erin Meister (Counter Culture Coffee), Lawrence Marcus (Food & Wine)

Preserving Local Food Artisans by Going Global – Marla Camp (Edible Austin), Anna Smith Clark (Get Gone Traveler), Sam Addison (Pogue Mahone Pickles), Stephanie McClenny (Confituras)

Reinventing the Cooking Show to a Digital Audience – Aube Giroux (Kitchen Vignettes), Grant Crilly (ChefSteps), Kelly Cox (Original Fare), Matt Schoch (Public Broadcasting Service)

Small Farms Can Feed Lots of People: A How-To – Andrew Smiley (Sustainable Food Center), Nathan Heath (Phoenix Farms), Robyn Metcalf (UT Food Lab), Sam Hellman-Mass (Odd Duck)

The Future of Food? A Personal Growing Revolution – Caleb Harper (MIT City Farm), Gabrial Blanchet (Grove Labs)

The Reinvented Food Festival: Sink or Swim – Adam Rapoport (Bon Appetit), Mike Thelin (Feast Portland), Rob Sheard (Zero Point Zero Productions)

The Unexpected Power of Shared Meals – Andrew Hyde (Inside.co), Cédric Giorgi (Cookening)

You Can’t Sit with Us: Craft Beer Subculture – Caroline Wallace (Bitch Beer), Christopher Sheppard (Craft Taste), Josh Hare (Hops and Grain Brewing), Matt McGinnis (What Are You Drinking?)

 


View Comments 1